Privacy statement of Ceauture B.V.

This is the privacy statement of the private limited company Ceauture B.V., hereinafter referred to as: “Ceauture”. Ceauture is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 81157258 and has its registered office at Singel 89 in (3311 PB) Dordrecht. This document explains how Ceauture deals with the processing of your personal data. Ceauture exercises the utmost possible care during the processing of your personal data.

 

What does Ceauture do

Ceauture is an online retail platform that focuses on the sale of jeans. Ceauture distinguishes itself on the market by providing a precise measurement as a result of which you will never again order the wrong size. Ceauture uses software for this purpose, which calculates your perfect size after you have taken a body scan with your own telephone.

 

Acquiring personal data

If you use the services of Ceauture, you will provide Ceauture with a number of pieces of personal data, or your personal data will be acquired in the context of the order that you place. Personal data is taken to mean all data related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Categories of personal data

Ceauture processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Financial data;
  • Account data;
  • Location data;
  • Other personal data provided by you personally.

If you use our Size-ID service, you must provide some additional data. Using this service is optional. The additional data that we will request from you are your:

  • Age;
  • Height;
  • Weight;
  • A video of you (body scan), this will be deleted immediately after your Size-ID has been generated.

 

Purpose of the processing

The personal data that will be processed by Ceauture is used for the purpose of:

  • Making contact with you to inform you of the products and services purchased by you and the delivery thereof;
  • Providing our services (such as determining your perfect size) and delivering the products to your home;
  • Creating an account where you can review your orders and save your Size-ID;
  • Improving the provision of service and/or the products;
  • Processing payments;
  • Fulfilling Ceauture’s statutory obligations;
  • Making marketing and communication statements possible (such as newsletters);
  • Improving the website through the analysis of visitor behaviour on the website;
  • Making the exchange of data with third parties possible for the purpose of the execution of the provision of service.

 

Basis of the processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) statutory obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) (express) permission acquired from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed during the provision of services by Ceauture. Ceauture exclusively processes data that Ceauture requires for (the improvement of) the provision of service and deals carefully with the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the service. The basis for the processing of this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Ceauture. Your personal data can also be processed during visits to the website https://ceauture.com/ if you have given permission for this.

 

Necessity of the processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of the provision of service. The services offered by Ceauture cannot be completely executed without the processing of your personal data. For example, your size cannot be precisely determined without the body scan. If you prefer not to make a body scan, it is possible to determine your size on the basis of a questionnaire. In that case a Size-ID will still be made on the basis of the data filled in by you. Another example is that your order cannot be delivered if Ceauture is not permitted to use your address, or share your address with the delivery service. If your express permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must provide permission for this separately. This applies for example when you make a body scan.

 

Computerised decision-making

If there is any computerised decision-making, this decision-making will be executed by computer systems and/or computer software without human intervention. An example of this is acquiring a Size-ID by means of a body scan or data filled in manually. You will be responsible for the data that you provide and that is used at the time of the computerised decision-making. If the data appears to be incorrect or incomplete, the damage resulting therefrom will be at your expense and risk. Damage is also taken to mean the failure to perform the agreement as a result of incorrect data, or performing the agreement late or incorrectly as a result of incorrect data.

 

Retention period

The personal data processed by Ceauture will be saved in conformity with the relevant legislation and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be saved for a longer period in conformity with these requirements. None of the (acquired) personal data will be saved for any longer than strictly necessary. You can give permission separately for the saving of your Size-ID. After your Size-ID has been created, the body scan will no longer be saved, and it will at no time be possible for it to be viewed by anyone other than you personally. With permission, the Size-ID will remain available in your account and you can personally remove this at any time.

 

Processing by third parties

Ceauture only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with the relevant legislation and regulations. The personal data will not be sold. Ceauture may have a statutory obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, a processing agreement will be concluded for this. Personal data is shared with the following third parties:

  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The delivery service for the purpose of the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact details and name and address details.
  • The software suppliers for the purpose of the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact details and name and address details, financial data, account data, location data and the Size-ID.
  • The delivery services for the purpose of the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are name and address details.
  • The Bookkeeper for the purpose of the performance of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact details and name and address details and financial data.

 

Personal Data Security

Ceauture takes the protection of your personal data seriously and, taking in this respect the state of the art, the implementation costs as well as the nature, the extent, the context and the processing purposes and the varying risks with regard to probability and seriousness to the rights and freedoms of persons into consideration, takes suitable technical and organisational measures to safeguard a level of security aligned with the risk. The data that is saved and hosted in a data centre that is at least TIER III certified and that is established in the Netherlands.

 

General Terms and Conditions of Ceauture

By visiting and using the website and/or the App, you agree to the General Terms and Conditions available on the website and in the App. Ceauture retains the right at all times to change the contents of its products and services, or as the case may be the General Terms and Conditions. Ceauture does not accept any liability in any manner whatsoever for damage that has been caused by, or ensues from, the use of its products and/or services. The use of the products and/or services is entirely at your own expense and risk. No rights can be derived from the contents of the adverts. All the texts on the website and/or in the App are copyright protected and are the property of Ceauture insofar as these do not belong to third parties.

 

Cookie statement

Ceauture uses technical and functional cookies for the optimisation of the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along during a visit to a website to make the user experience of the visitors more efficient. In accordance with the law, Ceauture is permitted to save cookies on your device, if these cookies are strictly necessary to enable use of the website. Your permission is necessary for other types of cookies. We advise you to accept the cookies related to the user-friendliness of the website. The visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Ceauture uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not have consequences for personal privacy so that no permission needs to be requested or provided. For example, with these cookies your browser settings are saved so that our website can be viewed in the best manner, or so that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) and also cookies that ensure that no other cookies are permitted to be placed (no-follow).

Cookies of Google are placed on the website of Ceauture for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information up to date of what you do on the internet. It is possible that Google Analytics is obliged on the basis of applicable legislation and regulations to give access to this data. As a result, Ceauture cannot link information to a natural person.

In addition, Ceauture uses tracking cookies. With tracking cookies your visitor behaviour on the website is updated on the basis of which a profile is generated. The profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and suchlike, and is exclusively intended for aligning the adverts with your profile, so that these will be as relevant as possible for you.

Please do not hesitate to make contact via ‘Support’ if you have any questions about this.

 

Social Media use

Ceauture uses cookies of third parties for the optimisation of the website. Some cookies are placed by services of third parties, which are shown on the website. Third parties are taken to mean Google Analytics and Social Media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google and YouTube). The privacy and cookie policy of the business concerned applies to the use of cookies of other businesses (third parties). When you visit the website of Ceauture, it is possible that Social Media cookies will be directly placed. With regard to the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data that they collect with these, Ceauture refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

 

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must provide permission for the cookie. If you fail to do that, it can for example result in the website working less efficiently. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies as well as the cookies from a third party/third parties. You can also remove the cookies that have been placed. For this purpose, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and you can subsequently adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties deal with your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

 

Rights of the data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject you have the right to acquire a definite answer regarding whether or not your personal data is processed and, if this is the case, to acquire access with regard to the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to rectification of and addition to incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure;

A data subject must acquire erasure of the personal data related to him/her without any unreasonable delay.

  • Right to restriction of the processing;

As a data subject you have the right of restriction of the processing of your personal data. Please contact Ceauture for this purpose.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to acquire the personal data related to him/her, which he/she has provided to Ceauture, in a structured, accepted and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to Ceauture without being prevented by the controller to whom the data was provided.

  • The right to object;

The data subject has the right to object at any time, due to reasons related to his/her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling on the basis of these provisions. Ceauture will cease the processing of the personal data, unless there are mandatory justified grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercising, instituting, or substantiating of a legal action.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the manner in which Ceauture deals with your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the aforesaid rights, you can make contact via the website or via the App under ‘Support’. Ceauture requests that you also send a copy of your identity document to ensure that you wish to exercise a right. In doing so, you can black out your passport photo and MRZ (machine readable zone with numbers below) for the protection of your privacy. Ceauture will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within 4 weeks. You can also submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the authorised enforcement body. You can make contact for this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Amendments of the Privacy Statement

Ceauture may amend the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version will be published on the Website and in the App. For this reason, you should always keep an eye out for the most recent version on the website. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the manner in which we process the data related to you that has already been collected, we will inform you of this via the App.

This version was most recently determined on 26 May 2021.